?

Log in

Thoughts on Last Order - Battle Angel Alita [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Battle Angel Alita

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Thoughts on Last Order [Jan. 3rd, 2007|01:58 pm]
Battle Angel Alita

gundream

[japancleve]
My heart kinda sank when I saw that BA:LO was taking submissions on characters from their fans. As much as I would love to be a part of the series, my design immortalized in comic form, I feel like the story would be pieced together from other peoples ideas. Its been a few books since they put that out and as I suspected, I'm not digging on some of the story these days. The last book especially. Anyone else feel the same way?

Also, did anyone play the imported PSX Battle Angel game?
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: cypherwulf
2007-01-03 08:23 pm (UTC)
The only character I find interesting anymore is Sechs, but maybe I'm biased cause I want to bone him.
Yeah, story has been going slowly downhill, but it's not the fanart. The problem is he can't stay focused on his characters and plot. I'm surprised they even mentioned Lou in the most recent book. Story arc, what's that? :P
The vampire thing is pretty stupid too. If you've read Gantz, the sudden influx of vampires causes the series to jump the shark as well. Wtf is with vampires these days, seriously?!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: japancleve
2007-01-03 11:01 pm (UTC)
I like how all the alita clones make a nice comedy team and Sechs is the shit, except when you have to say his name to someone that isnt familiar w/ the comic.
"And there is this girl...um guy who is bad ass thats named Sechs"
"His name is Sex?"
"Yes."
"So...his name is a verb."
"What...verb?...Oh...NO NO! Its spelled...ah forget it."
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cypherwulf
2007-01-04 12:23 am (UTC)
Hahaha! I thought it was pronounced "sex" too at first, which gave way to many puns...until my friend who's learning German told me it's pronounced "Zecks".
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: japancleve
2007-01-04 01:04 am (UTC)
This correct pronunciation will make things a bit less awkward. Thank you.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: astillar
2007-01-04 12:25 am (UTC)
Ha ha. Yeah, that's lots of fun. Like when I brought Sechs to Otakon, my cosplayer roommates asked, "What's the first thing you're doing today?"
"Sechs."
" . . . . Can you wait till we leave the room?"
"I was gonna use the bathroom, but okay."
It wasn't until after they left that I figured out my mistake.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: japancleve
2007-01-04 01:02 am (UTC)
Are you from austin?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: astillar
2007-01-04 01:07 am (UTC)
Kinda sorta, yeah.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: japancleve
2007-01-04 01:17 am (UTC)
Nice. I'm here too (but a more definite yes). I have not bought tix to Ikki-con yet but if you go I will probably see you there.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: a_goblin
2007-01-08 06:50 am (UTC)
Yeah the whole vampire thing is kinda WTF!? I've been noticing it all sorts of stuff. Like fantasy stories that were all elves and dwarves and what not, and then BLAME vampires!? Whats the point of a vampire biting an elf that lives thousands of years anyway? And vampire vs cyborgs!? I dunno.. Damn vampires, screwing everything up.
(as well as the story arcs)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: astillar
2007-01-03 10:14 pm (UTC)
*heartbreak/gasp*
You didn't like LO #8? But I thought that was one of the best volumes yet . . . . Oh well.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: japancleve
2007-01-04 12:20 am (UTC)
(I don't have the manga in front of me right now so names and issue #'s are escaping me) I liked the battle with the vampire girl and she is an ok character but the main thing I liked about vampire chick's story arc is the mini comic where Alita is going to the bathroom and sees the death mark at the end of one of the previous books. Classic!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jubilli
2007-01-03 10:36 pm (UTC)
The fan submissions haven't been that bad, really though. Usually Kishiro adds his own twist and makes the characters his own.

On the whole Last Order is a good series. It doesn't live up to the original, but it holds its own pretty well. If it stuck to the plot-line from the beginning, Alita rescuing Lou's brain, instead of jutting in a million different directions (the orphans, General Payne, the tournament, the vampires, etc.) the story line would be more fluid. As far as the vampires go, I like the story, but I think it would be better on it's own as a seperate series.

I just want to see Alita reunite with Figure Four and Lou and Ido, but I think that's a long way's off, if that is where Kishiro is heading.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: japancleve
2007-01-03 11:22 pm (UTC)
I found myself wondering how long they were going to make the series. The original was 9 books right? I am pretty sure they are nowhere near close to wrapping things up with the series which is awesome. After the first Alita series ended I was got kinda depressed until AquaKnight came around.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shecky2w
2007-01-03 11:20 pm (UTC)
...it goes back to the whole James Cameroun thing too...You have to remember. Cameron purchased the original rights and story from Kishiro. There is probably some legal bullsh*t that is going on and they are trying to pump the audience and breathe life into the whole Alita thing. Unfortunatly, he's 10 years plus too late. Don't get me wrong, the first story is still a masterpiece in my mind. The second one is wayeeee out there. I laughed my ass off on the whole babies being slaughtered in the ring thing but yeah. Definition and closure would be nice....
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: japancleve
2007-01-03 11:36 pm (UTC)
I think using kids in any story is cheap. Its an easy way to get sympathy, portray innocence, etc. Kind of like using monkeys in comedy. Throw the monkey word out there and its supposed to be instantly funny. "that's a bunch of monkey shit!" and bam! instant comedy.

If they wanted to pump life into the series they should do something that would draw an audience that isn't already reading the book.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shecky2w
2007-01-03 11:38 pm (UTC)
...I 100% totally agree with you. Maybe that was the intent...I don't know but I feel the same way.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: japancleve
2007-01-03 11:48 pm (UTC)
which part, the kids, monkeys, or the pumping life into a series.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shecky2w
2007-01-03 11:52 pm (UTC)
...the kids, it is a cheap shot. I just laughed and stated WTF are trying to do? "They must be really trying to reach an audience that is not there"

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rogue_alien
2007-01-04 03:36 pm (UTC)
I played the imported BA. Or should i say - tried to. What do you want to know about it? It's graphically scary, suffers the lack of live voice acting and, ofcourse, is in japanese, which complicates the understanding process. And as far as i know, it mixes the storylines and characters of the original manga in a rather awkward way.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: karusama
2007-01-04 04:17 pm (UTC)
i have the game, too.

i'm a huge fan of the series and i like what's going on.. i thought the actual ending to the first arc was freaking retarded, then i read about his breakdown and the americans basically finishing the story for completion's sake.

and the game suffers from lack of acting? graphically scary? have you forgotten how bloody OLD that game is?

here's a hint: playstation - 1998
that game is 9 years old on a system that had a slower cd rom drive than my first comptuer. (yeah, a 286 with windows 3.1)its damn good for what it is.

and since its kishiro's origional work, (intended storyline included) all you have to do is follow the plot! i havent played it in ages but i got all the way to the battle with joshugun being totally unable to read the language.

now i'll close with the typical "everyone is entitled to their own opinions blah blah blah" but still, give the stuff some credit. could YOU write a story thats... 17 volumes long and showing no signs of stopping? i couldnt

:p
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rogue_alien
2007-01-05 10:59 am (UTC)
In case you didn't notice - i didn't say that the game is bad. The point was, that if you start playing it for the first time, you have to be prepaire for the grafics, witch is 8 years old (yes, i know that it was reliesed in 1998, thank you very much). Some people now just can't play games, whitch are that old - it freaks them out. =)

>could YOU write a story thats... 17 volumes long and showing no signs of stopping?

Hey, wait a sec! Where did all that "could you" stuff come out? Did i say the story was bad? Hello! I'm the fan of Battle Angel myself and i do respect Kishiro a lot. Also becase i'm a wrighter, and i DO know how hard it is to make a story that big without loosing the "pace" of it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: karusama
2007-01-05 04:09 pm (UTC)
hey, i'm sorry.. its just the initial comment struck me as the typical "OMG THEY DONT TALK AND ITS UGLY SO IT SUCKS" like so many people these days. if its not got shiny bells and whistles its garbage. i've been gaming for 20 years, i like shiny, but to me its probably the least important. if a game has crap for story it doesnt matter how pretty it is. lol

and the second part about the story wasnt so much for YOU as it was for some of the other people in general.

vampires and monkeys and sharks, oh my.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rogue_alien
2007-01-07 02:48 pm (UTC)
No problem =) Well, i really did say it in a rather hursh way, so i guess the negative reaction was only logical. For me graffics really isn't an obstacle, and you are right that crap for a story makes the whole game suck. But sad as it is, lots people mostly rely on visial beauty in their gaming preferences. Kinda makes you want to reset the world, doesn't it? =)

About the story... IMHO, in Last Order Kishiro still manages to get that emotional and serious approach towards whatever is happening with Gally. I just fear for one thing: if he gets too far with that "monkey and shark" stuff, he may kill the common sence of the plot. It is packed with some hilarios things already, but they don't stik out too much (Kishiro is a genius after all =)) But if it turns into a colorfull clown show, nothing will save it. Nomatter how Shakespeare-tragic the clowns may be, they are still clowns. So i jist hope that Kishiro will hold the fountain of creativity at some point.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: japancleve
2007-01-05 09:43 pm (UTC)
I have it also but have not finished it. I keep meaning to grind through it but I take so much time between playing and my japanese reading skills are not getting any better so I forget/lost the ability to read what the weapons and items are. Just wanted to know if anyone had finished it. I heard rumor that the end of the game is different than the end of the original series and it spurred Yukito to do the last order series.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rogue_alien
2007-01-07 08:24 pm (UTC)
Neither did i. =)
Just can't play games in the language i don't understand for too long. But i have a file with translation of all the dialogs. So, as far as i can tell, the game has an open ending, plus there is some strange character development going on there. Fo example, Figure Four is turned into a foodlusting lunatic, completely oblivious to Gally. So much for that love story... Shame on them =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: japancleve
2007-01-07 11:33 pm (UTC)
If you still have that translation sitting around I would love to see it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rogue_alien
2007-01-08 07:06 pm (UTC)
Sertanly. And one day i will complete that game =)

> I would love to see it

Where to?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: japancleve
2007-01-08 10:25 pm (UTC)
You can send it to clevetheripper at gmailDOTcom or put it up on yousendit or some other site b/c im sure there are a few people that would like to read it even if they don't have the game.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rogue_alien
2007-01-10 01:55 pm (UTC)
How about i download it to Filefront. Just cheked the files & it's freaking 50 mb of html. Doubt that e-mail can stand that much =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: japancleve
2007-01-10 03:28 pm (UTC)
Sounds good.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rogue_alien
2007-01-11 12:55 pm (UTC)
So be it, kupo. =) The file is at http://hosted.filefront.com/Roguexenomorph/... Did i link it right? 0=)
Well, after looking closer to the content, i found out that the translation in fact doesn't start from the beginning of the game. But there are links, where you can find the rest, which i hope you find usefull.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: karusama
2007-01-08 04:00 pm (UTC)
i'd also love that translation.
I used to have one all the way up to melechezedek (wow for me if i spelled that anywhere near correctly) but i can't find it anywhere anymore.

as far as plot, all i know is it was supposedly his origional vision for the story, and it was only done because he couldn't get anyone else to publish it in manga form, for whatever reason.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rogue_alien
2007-01-08 07:22 pm (UTC)
>wow for me if i spelled that anywhere near correctly

Almost. Keep working =)

Where should i send the translation?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: karusama
2007-01-09 04:16 pm (UTC)
hit me up at
Karusama at hotmail dot com

wooo. thanks!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rogue_alien
2007-01-11 01:08 pm (UTC)
It turned out to be a freaking BIG file, so i uploaded it to Filefront - right here http://hosted.filefront.com/Roguexenomorph/. Hope i linked it right... 0 =)
I found out that the translation in fact doesn't start from the very beginning. But still there are links, where you can find the rest, which i hope will be usefull.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: a_goblin
2007-01-08 06:57 am (UTC)
I haven't read 8 yet (OMG I didn't even realize it was out! going to the bookstore tommorow)

But I don't think the fan submissions were too bad. I was REALLY worried, but they seem kinda very secondary characters, so, I'm still upset that their not the authors creation but like fan-fiction leaking into the actual story. More the concept then the execution I guess that bothers me.

The stories seem to becoming more mega-fight oriented. Like an emphasis on the action rather then the story (then again Viz prominently places ACTION label on BA:LO). But I didn't remember BA being THAT much action in comparison to story (yeah lets face it, its definatly action, but I didn't think it was volume long fights). I might of mentioned it before, but a volume of last order to me seems more like a chapter of the original series.

I mean page wise, they're certainly books, but for the amount of story progression, it seems like Last Order is more like 2 or 3 books, then the 8 volumes its actually been.

Its definatly not bad, but its entirely different. I was really into Last Order because of how much more of the setting it describes. What was the whole Mars/space organization that BA didn't get into. But lately it seems like, Lets set up Alita in mega fight after mega fight.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: karusama
2007-01-08 04:04 pm (UTC)
haha yeah i knew it was coming out, but i havevn't even seen it on my shelves yet, i'm sad. :(

lets not forget the whole recent string of fights is a disctraction for Gally's sake :D but i feel ya. i love the story and the character evolution in this series. i really enjoyed the part way back where Gally was explaining how she's a human being.

i was like "wow! philosophy, violence, beautiful art, love, people's brains forcibly removed and placed in cold storage... man. awesome" lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: a_goblin
2007-01-08 06:33 pm (UTC)
That part was really great. The whole, if you have a mechanical brain + biological body, vs mechanical body + biological brain, etc., what really makes you human.

The fights are at least for her sake though, and even if they weren't they still make interesting, and artistically amazing. I think its really just more of a change of pace from the original series though, where theres been alot more action, but its still a great story.

Besides I think its finally getting to the point where it'll definatly swing back to more of a story/action balance. Afterall the fight tournement was the distraction, and thats nearly over, so its bound to get back to story. Or at least action more relevant to the story and not just random compettition battles lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: japancleve
2007-01-09 04:25 pm (UTC)
I didn't even realize until you said it but there are books that are almost all fight scenes. Crazy. Now that this has sunk in, I miss the build up to the fights. It used to be that Alita would run into someone, size them up, take some time to think about life/the fight/better equipment and build that up then run off to fight. Now a days its a few page intro to the character talking about their fighting style then Alita and enemy dive right into the fight. I still love the books but her opponents don't have the soul they used to.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: japancleve
2007-04-24 12:46 am (UTC)
I don't see it as a LO vs. Orig but I love the series and any debate or philosophizing is welcome in my book.
I am really glad Kishiro is doing LO. I bought the Japanese LO manga when it came out pre 2000 but I also loved the ending of the Original series. I would argue with you that it was uninspired. Blunt,yes. Sudden, yes and thats what I loved about it. If I wanted to read a drawn out series I would be reading Ranma.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)